Visas and immigration information

Information on visa requirements and immigration regulations in Namibia.

No visas are required for South African citizens.
No visas required for British passport holders for a stay not exceeding 3 months.
All visitors must be in possession of a passport which is valid for at least 6 months beyond intended departure date from Namibia and valid return ticket.
Entry into Namibia will be permitted for a maximum period of 90 days.
Extension is possible on application to immigration authorities during stay in Namibia.

The citizens of the following countries are exempted from visa requirements subject to conditions stipulated above:

  • Germany
  • Switzerland
  • Russia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Ireland
  • UK
  • Italy
  • Austria
  • France
  • Japan
  • USA
  • Canada
  • Zimbabwe
  • Tanzania
  • Iceland
  • Angola
  • Zambia
  • Botswana
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • New Zealand
  • Mozambique
  • Sweden
  • Norway
  • Finland
  • Denmark
  • Netherlands
  • Belgium
  • Singapore
  • Luxembourg
  • Cuba
  • Malaysia
  • Brazil
  • Kenya
  • Australia
  • South Africa

Cost of tourist/business visa: on request
Inquiries: Ministry of Home Affairs, Private Bag 13200, Windhoek. Tel. 061 292 9111

Related links:

Useful addresses in Namibia

Other tours

Our safaris

Fishing trips Self-drive tours

Search our site

Shuttle services

Horse and camel trails Geological tours

Kaokoland tours

Hunting

Hot air balloon Flights

Budget travel shop

Camping equipment hire

Chauffeur services Paul Graetz tour


Page created and serviced by

www.namibweb.com

Copyright 1998-2013 NamibWeb.com - The online guide to Namibia
All rights reserved
Disclaimer: no matter how often this page is updated and its accuracy is checked www.namibweb.com and ETS will not be held responsible for any change in opinion, information, facilities, services, conditions, etc. offered by establishment/operator/service/information provider or any third party